Student achievement in city schools recognized 

Martinsville City Public Schools’ second nine weeks Honor Roll, Counselor’s List, and Principal’s list students. 

 

Albert Harris Elementary 

3rd grade – 5th grade Honor Roll 

Jeremiah Baker, Janette Carillo Llamas, Taylor Carter, Nicklas Clark, Ma’Kiyah Craig, Ava Craig-Childs, Fabian Devora Guerrero, Maia Eccles, Ja’Da Eggleston-Wade, Johnny Gamble, Cashante Gordon, Jacorey Gravely, Kaydrin Hairston, Maria Hernandez DeJesus, Alondra Hernandez, Juan Hernandez, Asonti Hodge, Timiyah Jones, Shanyia Kelly, Malaysia Lang, Jayren Marchorro-Macias, Zy’Jerryah Martin, Joshua Medina, Emily Mendoza, Tonydia Millner Moore, Skylar Mitchell, Cameron Moore, Chauniyah Moore, Faith Pack, Camarion Plunkett, A’Yanna Porter, JyMir Pritchett, Nevaeh Redd, Scarlett Rutrough, Tariah Saunders, Kamron Scales, Aeriona Smith, Tiana Smith, Maria Sowers, Ke’Nijah Stone, Tyler Swanson, O’livia Thomas, Phyllis Thompson, Dayanna Torres-Jose, Jerianna Turner, Ada Vasquez-Lemus, Nathaniel Villasenor, A’Vari Waller, Ty’Jon Waller, Latreal Wiggins, Christopher Yanez

3rd – 5th grade Principal’s List 

Emely Amaya-Turcios, David Argueta, Cristofer Avila-Santiago, Avery Belcher,

Joshua Branch, Keimani Brandyburg, Jaryus Brim, Kaleb Briscoe, Alan Carillo-Tamayo,

Malachi Chapman, Jayden Clark, Omarion Cole, William Craig, Cordell Daniels, Princeton Dillard, Destiny Dodson, Layce Everhart, Thailand Finney, Acoma Hairston, Harmoni Hairston, Benji Haley, Jayvion Harris, Leonardo Hernandez Mata, Luis Hernandez, Jonathan Hudson, Phylicity Huff, Jonathan Jaramillo-Mata, Amauri Johnson, Nykira Johnson, Jeronimo Kassebaum-Ortiz, Dariona King, Abraham Leon-Pallarez, Trinity Martin, Renisha Millner, Freddy Munoz, Akaysha Myers, Chamilia Nakhle, Akorea Neblett, Aileen Nolasco, Elijah Penn, Keaija Richardson, Ella Rogers, Erzart Shahini, Aiyana Walker, NyShawn Walton, Breanna Weaver, Gavin Wilson, Marcellous Wilson, Ma’Riyah Wilson, Ashley Yanes Videa

 

Patrick Henry Elementary 

3rd grade Honor Roll 

Kendall Banks, Zariyah Bouldin, Jaydah Burnette, Eve Carder, Ethan Christopher, Jamiyah Dailey, Nina Giles, Coy Grant, Appalania Gravely, Elaina Hairston, Jaymi Henriquez Ramos, Bryan Hernandez Machuca, Kaylee Hightower, Macari Long, Amare Martin, Jewel Martin, Kamren McMillan, Allison Mooney, Bryson Penn, Zion Powell, Quandel Richards, Mariah Thompson

3rd grade Principal’s List 

Jaden Briggs, Tayshawn Hairston, James Hall, Daniya Penn, Kendall Price, Zakiyah Webster, Jairo Mata, Ariyah Webster

4th grade Honor Roll 

Mahcori Chapman, Nadia Dominguez, Marisol Garcia-Macias, Ayden Hagwood-Scott, Zoey Hannans, Neil Harris, Zackary Harter, Kingston Howard Hamilton, Isaias Lopez Valentin, Emillio Martin, Jeremiah Porter, Aurora Rankin, Lesley Ratcliff, Samson Ray, Isabel Troncoso Price, Jasaan Turner, Chiya Williams, Gabriel Wilson 

4th grade Principal’s List 

Tyliric Barbour, Zyad Bayoumy, Bridgett Brent, Olivia Campbell, Joshua Connely, Aubrey Davis, Maryam Dhabaan, Kamarii Johnson Clark, Ka’Vaughn Muse, Logan Osborne, Ayden Roberts, Kailyn Venable, Arianna Ybarra

5th grade Honor Roll 

Dylan Arnold, J’Kobe Covington, JKyiah Daniel, Kamari Draper, Gavin Evans, Ny’Kerion France, Amia Holland, Josiah Lucas, McKenna Mahan, Keilaj’ah Morrison, Tameyia Niblett, Jayden Penn, Justine Richardson, Cristian Smith, Symphany Talley, Harlem Wade, Addison Williamson

 

5th grade Principal’s List 

Devin Adams, Rebekah Barrow, William Bela, Abbigail Campbell, Brennan Coleman, Kira Compton, Vincent Correa, Jequiwn Giles, Rylynn Gourgoulianis, Hudson Grant, Leeayla Hairston, Levi HankinsIsabella Hurd, Levi Martin, Vivien Minich, Zion Perkins, Veronica Smith, Ja’Corian Turner, Viet Vo, Lilly Wall, William Wall, Paris Waller, Noah Wright 

 

Martinsville Middle School 

6th grade Honor Roll 

Angeliah Monae Eccles, Ariyana Re Nae Nowlin, Jaden Anthony Porter, Tyrese Lamar Smith, Isaiah Matthew Taylor

6th grade Principal’s List 

Noah Oliver Aaron, Tyson Kyrel Hairston Jr., Katherine Kaye Jarrett, Madalyn Keller, Caden Amir Martin, Julie Anna Nguyen, Gillian Katherine Soper

6th grade Counselor’s List 

Kavia Neshaye Brim, Parker Zane Calfee, Qa’Sani Marie Calhoun-Davis, Kayra Shawn Carr, Miracle Taylor Grogan, Alyana Nicole Hairston, Jaquilla Aliyah Jimenez, Ky’Asia Lenay Keen, Sariyah Shaniece Little, Mikayla Marie Mally, Aniyah Brenae Millner, Tristan Anyvea Niblett, Briana Aniya Reid, My’Nique Lianna Scott, Desmond Michael Snyder, Olivia Rose Turner, Caleb Tyree Valentine, Jarquavis Syncere Vaughn, Jamauri Elijah Williams

7th grade Honor Roll 

Jaden Alexander Ayoub, Kyndall Maliyah Benton, Jaylen Claytor, Chekiya Kailyn Galloway, Layla Renay Garrett, Myssia Tenai Hairston-France, Jordan Markel Haskins, Aerran Elysia Kellam, Michael Deonte Kirby, Jailyn Omarion Reynolds

7th grade Principal’s List 

Sincere Nasia Cook, Victor Joseph Correa, Marjorie Seleny Davis, Laila Marie Gravley, Evan Denis Pickett, Diamond Lakala Turner, Benjamin Alexander Wood

7th grade Counselor’s List 

Gabriel Shalom Davis, Allison Michelle Gardner, London Mylan Hairston, Melody Jai’Ana Harris, De’Nyiran Tyjuahn Hodge, Xavier OBrian Perkins, Camarie Lewis Preson, Avianna Zanae Watkins

8th grade Honor Roll 

Anne Frances Agee, Yadira Carrillo Tamayo, Quentin Isley Chism, Dale Allen Cochran, Ana Marie Compton, James Robert Connley, Ruby Jacqueline Flores, Gabrielle Aylise Fountain, Lauren Elizabeth Hall, Abigail Fae Haskew, Holden Lane Hendricks, Kennedy Noell McPherson, Skyylar Eva Miller, Jacey Claire Pamintuan, Terriah D’Nae Roberts, Brooke Allison Turner

8th grade Principal’s List 

Passion Marie Adams, Caleb William Burgess, Xavier Patrick Dunham, Ava Brooke Grant, Deniyah Shanice Hightower, Isabella Juliann Hood, Gavin Luke Luther, Alondra Machuca Tiznado, Monserrat Machuca Tiznado, John Riley Nguyen, Jala Chantel Niblett, Isabella Haze Vega

8th grade Counselor’s List 

Christian Slade Brooks, Keara Lanette Carter, Hayden Jack Cundiff, Sontrell Maciah Daniels, Natalie Kay Delaney, Natalie Gina Marie Dunagan, Cameron Nycole Giles, Jose Manuel Hagy, Aidan Michael Hood, Ny’Qeriyah Brenee Kellam, Honesty Nevaeh Martin, Amondre Lavell Moseley, Connor Wayne Mosley, Colby Hudson Owen, Kendryck De Andre Redd, Erza Lindita Shahini, Jaylen Roy Solomon, Kaya Renee Yates, Noah Alexander Young

 

Martinsville High School 

9th – 10th grade A 

Eyad Bayoumy, Demitri Blackwell, Hayden Calfee, Tyler Carr, Ryan DiMingo, Jkyan Finney, Nadia Flores, Katherine Hall, Arlette Jaramillo Mata, Caleb Joyce, Olivia Keller, Amanda Mosser, Adam Mounkaila, Abbygail Neaves, Anh Nguyen, Joseph Nguyen, Nayti Patel, Cortay Price, Charles Pugh, John Ratliff II, Kaylee Rea, Aysha Robles, KeAundre Smith, Skyler Spence, Christopher Talley, Paige Taylor, Tyra Valentine, Jackson Via, Destiny Witcher, Reagan Wright

9th – 10th grade AB 

Gage Aldridge, Marcaisa Becker, Jalik Blackwell, Katelin Boyd, Marissa Espinosa, Jayden Fitzgerald, Paris Fulp, Aleeyah Galloway, Zane Gardner, Matthew Gilbert, Jakiyah Gravely, NiJel Gravely, Trevion Gravely, Latrell Hairston, Gabriel Haley, Betzaida Hernandez Aleman, Sarrah Hoff, Lizbeth Jaramillo Mata, Natalie LaPrade, Mallori Lowe, Azahriauna Mitchell, Javeon Moorer, Johnny Moxley, Faith Munoz, Myia Pettie, Aubrey Price, Denize Ramos Telles, Deonna Street, Makayla Warren, Ahmyr Washington

9th – 10th grade B 

Jimena Amaya Romero, Mirna Amaya Romero, Ludwin Chavez-Lopez, Gabriel Daughtry, Kaitlynn Daughtry, Nicholas DeJesus, Briana Garcia Macias, Pamela Haddock, Khyleah Hairston, Trenati Hairston, LynAsshia King, Natalia Martin, Kydreiona Moyer, Nadia Moyer, RG Olea, Ashlynn Patten, Papion Ritenour Shelton, Syriah Roberts, Kameron Robinson, Manuel Rodriguez Perez, Mason Rorrer, Evan Shivley, Kayla Solomon, Keyasia Thomas, Aniya Torrence, Nweike Ugbomah Otunuya

11th grade A 

Keyounah Adams, Alexis Ashby, Savannah Brown, Lorianna Elliott, Assyria Flowers, Traven Gilley, Lauren Hruza, Taiona Martin, Akayla Penn, Nytera Penn, Alivia Stout, Caleb Sunkins, Sidney Tran, Onyinye Ugbomah-Otunuya, Michael Walker, Joseph Ziglar

11th grade AB 

William Agee, Brendan Bower, Symphanie Collins, Michael Gilbert, Ashton Hairston, Omarion Hairston, Spencer Hairston, Edward Harrison, Keyshawn Kirby, Tamiya Leftwich, Michael Tatum

11th grade B 

Madison Barker, Kyarah Broadwater, Alexus Carson, JaMere Eggleston-Smith, Makayla Evans, Audrey Hundley, Mattie Joachin-Lopez, Jayland Long, Jasiyah Moss, Michalin Penn, Nytera Penn, Bryson Stokes, Traeqwun Taylor

12th grade A 

Andrew Carter, Julianna Cox, Daniel Dalton, Leticia Garcia Vergara, Trinity Gravely, NaKieyah Hairston, Benjamin Jarrett, James Li, Daphnie Lintag, Nicolas Lopez, Viktorya Pickett, JaKyla Sydnor, Cynthia White, Kellene Wotring

12th grade AB 

Eduardo Betanzo, Antwone Callender, Andrew Clerc, Vartaysha Cole, Mackenzie Edmonds, Jalaila Estes, Anthony Hairston, Julius Hairston, Hannah Martin, Jermont Meacham, Tykia Moore, Jazmyne Penn, Dominique Robinson, Katherine Rorrer, Ericson Sigmon, Zoie Smith, Samuel Stewart, Makiyah Stockton, Bryson Stone, Ethan Thomas, Laura Washington

12th Grade B

Dawson Allen, Michael Devora-Guerrero, Taniya Dillard, Kadence Hairston, Kayla Hairston, Da Corieon Jennings, Sheccid Lara Diaz, Kyla Maynard, Felipe Mitchell

more recommended stories